Brandon Wynn

Name: Brandon (Ross) Wynn
Nickname: 'Lord of the Rings'

Sport: Men's Artistic Gymnastics

Favorite Event: Still Rings

Level: Senior, All-Around
He is a rings specialist, but also a capable all-arounder.

Born: 11/4/1988

Hometown: Voorhees, New Jersey (USA)

Current Residence: Columbus, Ohio

Coach: Casimiro Suarez 

Height: 5.6 ft (1.70m)
Weight: 163.0 lb (73.93 kg)
BMI: 25.581

High School: Eastern High School

Club: The Ohio State University

Team: Hilton HHonors

Academic: finance major
Graduated from Ohio State University in 2011 with a finance degree

Started gymnastics at age 7 on 1995,
at Will-Moor School of Gymnastics

First International Competition: 2009 
National Team Since: 2009 

was 4 years at college NCAA gymnastics
also VISA championships

was at the 2010 World Championships (Rotterdam, Netherlands)
was at the 2012 London Olympics trials in san jose

Favorite thing about gymnastics: The excitement

More Hobbies: Playing the Guitar & Music

More About Brandon:
International Gold Medal Athlete

Men’s Senior National Gymnastics Team Member

Olympic Trial Competitor

Volunteer Assistant Coach for Ohio State University Men’s Gymnastics Team

Founder of Brandon Wynn’s Foundation for the Support of Gymnasts, LLC

Contributor and Supporter of Alex’s Lemonade Stand Foundation

Co-owner of TW Enterprises, LLC, a fitness development, fitness equipment development/production and consulting effort

Technical Athletic Advisor and Business Development Assistant for Attain Your Vision, LLC

Junior Olympic Athlete consulting and advising effort

Motivational Speaker experienced in developing, promoting, communicating, and marketing the overall value and development of broad-range fitness and gymnastics ability 

Accomplishments:

2012 OLYMPIC TRIALS ALL-AROUND COMPETITOR
2012 OLYMPIC TRIALS SILVER MEDAL; STILL RINGS
2012 VISA Championships 2012 Olympic Trial Qualifier
2012 VISA Championships SILVER MEDAL: Still Rings
2012 WINTER CUP Still Rings Champion; Third All-Around
2011 Pan American Games GOLD MEDAL; Still Rings Champion
2011 Pan American Games TEAM BRONZE MEDAL
2011 Puerto Rico Cup GOLD MEDAL; Still Rings Champion
2011 U.S. Men’s Gymnastics National Still Rings Champion
2010 U.S. Men’s Gymnastics National Still Rings Champion
2011 & 2010 NCAA Still Rings Champion

Men’s SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM MEMBER: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009 Career Highlights:
• 2011 Pan American Games: 2011/ 2012 Volunteer Ohio State University Men’s Gymnastics Team Assistant Coach
• 2011/2010: Two-time Ohio State University Men’s Gymnastics Team Co-Captain
• 2011 Visa U.S. National Championships: 1st on Still Rings (National Champion)
• 2011 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships: 1st on Still Rings (NCAA Champion)
• 2011 Nissen-Emery Award finalist
• 2011 NCAA All-American honors (4)
• 2011 Puerto Rico Cup: Silver Medal: All-Around; Gold Medal: Rings; Silver Medal: High Bar
• 2011/2010/2009/2008: Four-time Ohio State University Scholar-Athlete
• 2011/2010/2009: Three-time First-Team CGA Academic All-American Scholar-Athlete
• 2011/2010/2009: Three-time Academic All-Big Ten honoree
• 2010 Visa U.S. National Championships: 1st on Still Rings (National Champion); 3rd All-Around; 3rd on Parallel Bars; 6th on Floor Exercise; 6th on Vault
• 2010 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships: 1st Still Rings (NCAA Champion)
• 2010 NCAA Big Ten Conference Event Championships- 1st on Still Rings (Big Ten Champion); 3rd All-Around, 3rd on Vault
• 2010 Winter Cup Challenge- 1st on Still Rings; 4th on Vault; 7th All-Around
• 2010 World Championships (Rotterdam, Netherlands)- 4th Team
• 2009 Visa U.S. National Championships- 6th on Still Rings
• 2009 National Qualifier: 1st All-Around, 1st on Parallel Bars; 2nd on Floor Exercise, 2nd on Still Rings; 7th on High Bar
• 2009 NCAA Men's Championships: 8th All-Around
• 2009 NCAA Big Ten Conference Event Championship: 3rd on Still Rings
• 2009 Winter Cup Challenge:6th on Still Rings
• 2009 NCAA All-American honors
• 2008 First-Team All-Big Ten honors
• 2008 Ohio State University Coaches' Award recipient